Pine Property Services Privacy Policy
Effective Date: July 1 2014
Please Read Carefully

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), effective as of January 10, 2006, for the Web site available at (the “Site”) made available by Pine Property Services Pty Ltd, the legal owner of the Site. This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information relating to your use of the Site. Your use of this Site signifies your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms and Conditions located at , which govern your use of the Site in general.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site. This Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our clients’ needs. As we update and diversify our products and services, this Privacy Policy may evolve. Please check this page for updates periodically. We will try to post any changes to this Privacy Policy before they become effective. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our Site’s home page.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to exclude your personal information from our direct marketing purposes, please feel free to contact us at or by writing to us at Suite 23/22 Darley Road, Manly 2095.

Please note: by using or registering with our Site or by providing personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


We have several areas where you can submit information to us, and we also have features that automatically collect information from the users of our Site. References to “personal and account information” contained in this Privacy Policy means your name, company name, account number, address, telephone number, e-mail address, subscription details (i.e., particular types of markets or property types on which you request information), and any other information that personally identifies you or would permit us to contact you.


Registration: When you visit or transact business on our Web site, you may be required to register with us or be requested to provide us with personal and account information. When you provide us with this information, we will let you know how we may use such information. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you (by accessing our opt-out procedure described below), we will respect your wishes. We may also offer options for you to sign up for our newsletters. During the registration process, you must provide us with a member name and password, your name, address and phone number and a valid email address. It is your responsibility to keep your password strictly confidential. Communications from us; newsletters and promotional offers: In order to keep our users informed about our latest news, products and services, we may send e-mails and announcements to your personal email address that you provided to us while registering on our Site. If you elected to opt–in to any of our email lists and later decide that you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional e-mail from us, you may unsubscribe from such list by following the instructions contained in each email we send to you to unsubscribe from such e-mail list. [Note: User opt-in registration procedures should clearly provide notice to the user that he or she is signing up to receive both newsletters and promotional e-mail or, alternatively, the company should provide an signup option for just newsletters or newsletters and promotional email.]

Contacting Us: You are always free to contact us with a question or problem related to your use of the Site. Our standard business practice is to retain any communications from our Site visitors to help us to serve each of you better.


Links: When using our Site, you may click through certain links or promotions that will enable you to purchase products or use services provided by our partners. Some of these partners may share certain information that you provide to them with us. By clicking on and through to a link or promotion on our Site, you agree to allow us to receive and use any information (except for credit card information) that you may provide to our partners, under the same terms and conditions as if you provided your information directly to us. We are not, however, responsible for any other Web site, or their respective privacy policy or how they treat information about their users. We strongly advise you to review their privacy policies to find out how they are treating your personal information.

Third Party Usage: You may also separately share your information with other Web sites or entities, such as those that create professional marketing lists, to receive special offers and promotions from their affiliates. These Web sites or entities may agree to share your information with us. Whether or not any third party actually shares your information with us and to what extent they do share your information with us will depend on their agreement with us and their respective privacy policies. Pine Property Services Pty Ltd is not responsible for, and will assume no liability if a partner or other Web site or entity collects, uses or shares, any information about you in violation of its own privacy policy, or applicable law.

Australia Privacy Statement

Last updated: 7 March 2014


Pine Property Services Pty Ltd ABN 73 169 669 201 respect the privacy and security of your Personal Information, as defined below, and comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Pine Property Services Pty Ltd handles your Personal Information. However, it does not apply to Pine Property Services Pty Ltd employee records to the extent they are handled by any of our companies that is or was the employer of that employee in relation to the employee’s current or former employment. Such employee records are generally exempt from the Act and will be dealt with as permitted by law.

You may be able to deal with us without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances. However, if you do not provide us with the Personal Information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfill the purpose for which we collect the information, including providing our services.

By visiting our websites, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your Personal Information being collected and handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Under the Act Personal Information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable, in whatever form and regardless of whether it is true or not (‘Personal Information’). The Act also defines a subset of Personal Information as sensitive information (for example health records, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal records).

The types of Personal Information we collect and hold will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service we are providing. For example, when we are engaged to sell a property, we may collect and hold Personal Information from both the seller and potential buyers such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers, employment details and details about their business.

We may also collect and hold certain sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for the provision of our services, including health and criminal records. If you provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting that information and handling it in accordance with this Privacy Policy


We may collect Personal Information about you directly when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), have contact with us in person, visit our websites or complete hard copy or online forms.

There are also circumstances where we may collect Personal Information about you from someone else. For example, from:

  • market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our services;
  • your employer;
  • their agents and valuers who may be involved in the services we provide;
  • property developers who contract us to market properties;
  • publicly available information and databases;
  • any of the companies within the CBRE group (both local and overseas); and
  • anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

We also automatically collect certain information when you visit our websites or our subscribers receive promotional emails from us via cookies and other tracking technology (such as web beacons), some of which may be capable of personally identifying you. Such information includes the type of browser and operating system you are using, your IP address and how you use our websites.

Depending on the type of service you or our customers have requested, we may also seek to collect information about someone else from you (for example, contact details of your solicitor, emergency contact person or tenant). However, you must not provide us with Personal Information about another person unless you have clear consent from that person to do so, told them that their Personal Information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and directed them to where they can find it.

Regardless of how it is collected, we handle Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


We generally collect, hold and use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it is provided to us (which will usually be obvious at the time of collection), related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes may include:

  • acting as agent for vendors or purchasers in relation to the sale of a property;
  • acting as agent for owners or tenants in relation to the leasing and or valuation of a property;
  • project management services;
  • structured advisory services;
  • town planning services;
  • capital allowances services and other consulting services in relation to the property market;
  • administration of our business, such as collection of overdue commissions or outstanding fees;
  • responding to client enquiries and communicating with you from time to time  to maintain contact and keep you updated on the services you have requested;
  • forecasting future needs of our services and general quality assurance and training purposes;
  • engaging in legal proceedings and/or enforcing judgments and/or orders;
  • complying with the applicable legal or regulatory requirements and/or orders of competent authorities;
  • providing you with promotional and marketing information, including market research reports, newsletters, event invitations and/or property market information relating to our products and services which we think may be of interest to you; and
  • any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your Personal Information.

We generally use information automatically collected by cookies and other tracking technology to identify you as a valid user, ensure that no one else can sign on simultaneously with your account from another computer and help us serve you better based on your registration preferences. We may also use cookies to help us facilitate any promotions or surveys that we provide. Third parties whose products or services are accessible on our websites may also use cookies, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other privacy practices


We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties as may be necessary for any of the purposes stated in the above section. Such third parties generally include:

  • our third party providers, contractors, consultants, agents and/or representatives (such as law firms, banks, financial institutions, insurers, IT providers, mortgage referral services providers and/or wealth management services providers) who provide services to us or on our behalf, including to:
    • conduct valuations;
    • assist with obtaining payment from creditors;
    • operate data centres;
    • conduct market research;
    • provide advice;
  • potential buyers, tenants, conjunctional real estate agents and brokers for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes (for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested);
  • anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf;
  • any of the companies within Pine Property Services Pty Ltd and their related companies;
  • government authorities, regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and/or parties to the legal proceedings where you have consented to this or we are required or authorised to do so by law;
  • debt collection agencies; and/or
  • any other third parties identified at the time of collection of your Personal Information.


We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your Personal Information. If you are able to access your Personal Information by logging on to an account you have with us, it is your responsibility to ensure your information is accurate, complete, relevant and up-to-date.

On request we will provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

There is no charge for making the request or giving the access to your Personal Information. We will deal with your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

If we refuse to provide you with access we will provide you with a written notice that, at a minimum, outlines reasons for the refusal and the complaints mechanisms available to you.

If you wish to access the Personal Information we hold about you or to update or correct it, you can either do so by logging on to your account (if you have one) or contact us using the contact details provided below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.


We take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and site monitoring and we store your Personal Information on a secure server.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. You must take care to protect your Personal Information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.


When you register as a member on our websites, you will be given a choice as to whether you want to receive e-mail messages from us, including newsletters, announcements and e-mail communications about our latest news, products or services. To the extent the relevant local law requires us to seek your consent, we will only send such messages to you if you opt-in.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing calls or materials, you may use the unsubscribe facility in the marketing communication or contact our Chief Privacy Officer using the channels prescribed below. Further, as a registered member with us, you can modify your choice at any time by accessing your registered account with us. We will stop using your Personal Information for direct marketing if you so request.


Our website or other communications may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the websites of these entities. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your Personal Information when you visit their websites.


If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles of the Act you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

Pine Property Services Pty Ltd will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via


Pine property Services Pty Ltd may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes. If the changes are significant or substantive, they will either be advised to you in writing or posted on our websites at

Your continued use of our websites or services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further Personal Information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.


If you have a query relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the following contact details:

Pine Property Services Pty Ltd Suite 23 / 22 Darley Road, Manly NSW 2095


For more information about the Privacy Act in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the  (external link) website.